Frequently Asked Question for Iran Visa

Normally online Iranian visa processing takes 4-6 working days. As soon as you complete payment for your tourist visa, we will submit your visa request to MFA.
From 15th March till 28th March due to Iranian new year holidays, Iranian visa processing may take longer time by MFA. Please take this period to the consideration.

Iranian online visa application processing costs 55 EUR per person for all nationalities. For groups over 8 persons, we offer 1 free visa processing. Price for child, adult and infants are the same.
Please take it to the considerations that visa processing fee is different from entrance fee (Stamp fee) which government (Or Iranian embassies / consular) charges each traveler depends on their nationalities.
For UK, USA and Canada passport holders, visa processing costs 110 EUR. Some extra documents are needed. For more details please contact our visa experts via info@visaforiran.com.

Each traveler can pick up his/her visa from Iranian embassies or consulars all around the world.
Most of the nationalities have this option to collect their visa in Iranian airports, upon their arrivals. This service is available in Isfahan International Airport (IFN), Kish International Airport (Kish Island), Mashhad International Airport (MHD), Dayrestan Airport (Qeshm Island), Shiraz International Airport (SYZ), Tabriz International Airport (TBZ) and Imam Khomeini International Airport (IKA).
Passport holders from Colombia, Somalia, USA, UK, Canada, Bangladesh, Jordan, Iraq, Afghanistan and Pakistan are non-eligible nationalities for Iranian airport visa.
All visitors must hold a passport valid for at least 6 months. Citizens of Israel are totally banned from entry to Iran.

Iranian visa services upon arrival to the airports are available in Isfahan International Airport (IFN), Kish International Airport (Kish Island), Mashhad International Airport (MHD), Dayrestan Airport (Qeshm Island), Shiraz International Airport (SYZ), Tabriz International Airport (TBZ) and Imam Khomeini International Airport (IKA).

Visitors to Iran must obtain a visa from one of the Iranian diplomatic missions unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries or countries eligible for visa on arrival.
Citizens of the following countries can visit Iran without a tourist visa: Armenia 90 days within 180 days, Azerbaijan 30 days, Turkey 30 days, Bolivia 30 days, Georgia 45 days,

Basically anyone can apply for single or double entry tourist visa to Iran. But MFA make final decision about single and double entry tourist visa.
As a rule of thumb, at the moment, it’s not possible and all nationality can get only single entry visa but you can re-apply or extend your visa after your first trip to Iran

Iranian tourist visa is valid for 3 months and you can stay maximum 30 days. Don't forget that you can extend your visa while you are in Iran for extra 30 days.

Iranian tourist visa extensions are time-consuming and must be filed at least one week in advance of the expiration date. A foreign national and anyone accompanying him/her will pay a fine between 300,000 and 350,000 rials (IRR) or between 30,000 and 35,000 tomans per day for each day of unauthorized stay in Iran.

In order to apply for Iranian tourist visa, you should fill out online visa application form, submit the scan of passport (high quality) and a personal photo.
For UK, USA and Canada passport holders, some extra documents are needed. For more details please contact our visa experts via info@visaforiran.com.

Get visa for Iran now!

Apply Now